My Celebrity Life

Fans furious as Michaela Coel and I May Destroy You shockingly snubbed at Golden Globes 2021

The Golden Globes are among the most coveted awards for film and television, but 2021s list of nominees had some notable exceptions. 

Fans were left furious after Michaela Coel was not nominated for her stunning series I May Destroy You, which was inspired by her own experience of sexual assault.

The critically-acclaimed series was pegged to be a frontrunner during awards season, but the show – which Michaela created, wrote, co-directed and executive produced – was not up for any of the categories it was eligible for.

Fans took to Twitter to share their rage at the snub, tweeting: ‘Emily in Paris but not Michaela Coel. Ok.’ and ‘This is infuriating. “I May Destroy You” was a phenomenal, ground-breaking work of art and deserves *all* the awards!! Michaela Coel is a genius.’

Others added: ‘michaela COEL SNUBBED??????))))??(( i am going back to sleep. good morning.’ and ‘michaela coel not being nominated for a golden globe doesn’t sit right with me’.

Michaela wasn’t the only shoo-in for a nomination that didn’t make the list this year, as Paul Mescal, Zendaya and Tenet were also overlooked.

The Golden Globes 2021 is set to take place on February 28 and will be hosted by Amy Poehler and Tina Fey, taking place bi-coastal for the first time ever. 

Taking on the job of hosting for a fourth time, Amy will be posted in Los Angeles, while Tina will be based in New York City to announce the winners in each category on the night. 

Chadwick Boseman, Anya Taylor-Joy and Sacha Baron Cohen led the stars nominated for their work in film and television.

Here are the stars and productions which didn’t get a Golden Globes nomination but should have: 

Michaela Coel and I May Destroy You

I May Destroy You was a stunning portrayal of the effects of sexual assault on the victim (Picture: BBC/Various Artists Ltd and FALKNA/Natalie Seery)

Michaela Coel’s powerful series I May Destroy You was one of the shows which was hotly tipped for awards success for its portrayal of the effects of sexual assault on the victim.

The series was inspired by Michaela’s real-life experience of being attacked while creating her first show Chewing Gum and was highly praised by fans and critics alike.

Paul Mescal 

Daisy Edgar-Jones was nominated for Normal People but Paul Mescal was not (Picture: BBC)

Paul Mescal’s performance in Normal People kept the world captivated during ‘lockdown one’ and beyond, but Paul didn’t get a nomination for his starring turn as Connell Waldron.

His co-star Daisy Edgar-Jones was, however, nominated for her portrayal of Marianne in the category of best performance by an actress in a limited series or motion picture made for television.

Zendaya

Zendaya’s stunning performance was also snubbed (Picture: Netflix)

Zendaya’s performance in Malcolm and Marie was lauded by fans, but wasn’t honoured by the Golden Globes.

The Euphoria star’s outstanding performance alongside John David Washington was widely predicted to get nominated for an award, so fans were left disappointed when it was overlooked.

Tenet 

The time-bending thriller was a surprise omission from the list (Picture: AP)

Christopher Nolan’s latest creation, one of the first films to be released post-pandemic, was also left off the list.

The film, which starred Robert Pattinson and John David Washington in the time-bending thriller, was much talked-about throughout 2020 but was not included on the list.

Golden Globes nominations 2021

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

“The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)

“The Great” (Hulu

“Schitt’s Creek” (CBC) 

“Emily in Paris” (Netflix)

“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV Plus) 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Jason Bateman (“Ozark”) 

Josh O’Connor (“The Crown”) 

Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)

Al Pacino (“Hunters”) 

Matthew Rhys (“Perry Mason”) 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

Cate Blanchett (“Mrs. America”) 

Shira Haas (“Unorthodox”) 

Nicole Kidman (“The Undoing”) 

Anya Taylor-Joy (“The Queen’s Gambit”) 

Daisy Edgar-Jones (“Normal People”)

Best Director – Motion Picture

Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”)

David Fincher, “Mank” (Netflix) 

Regina King, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) 

Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) 

Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) 

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”) 

Michelle Pfeiffer (“French Exit”) 

Anya Taylor-Joy (“Emma”) 

Kate Hudson (“Music”)

Rosamund Pike (“I Care a Lot”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”) 

Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) 

Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”) 

Gary Oldman (“Mank”) 

Tahar Rahim (“The Mauritanian”)

Best Television Series – Drama 

“The Crown” (Netflix)

“Lovecraft Country” (HBO Max) 

“The Mandalorian” (Disney Plus) 

“Ozark” (Netflix)

“Ratched” (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama 

Olivia Colman (“The Crown”) 

Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)

Emma Corrin (“The Crown”) 

Laura Linney (“Ozark”) 

Sarah Paulson (“Ratched”) 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

Bryan Cranston (“Your Honor”)

Jeff Daniels (“The Comey Rule”) 

Hugh Grant (“The Undoing”) 

Ethan Hawke (“The Good Lord Bird”) 

Mark Ruffalo (“I Know This Much Is True”) 

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

Sacha Baron Cohen (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”) 

James Corden (“The Prom”)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Hamilton”) 

Dev Patel (“The Personal History of David Copperfield”) 

Andy Samberg (“Palm Springs”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) 

Andra Day (“The United States vs. Billie Holiday”) 

Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”) 

Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”) 

Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”) 

Best Motion Picture – Drama 

“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics) 

“Mank” (Netflix) 

“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) 

“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) 

“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”) 

Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”) 

Jared Leto (“The Little Things”)

Bill Murray (“On the Rocks”) 

Leslie Odom, Jr. (“One Night in Miami”) 

Best Original Score – Motion Picture 

“The Midnight Sky” (Netflix) – Alexandre Desplat 

“Tenet” (Warner Bros.) – Ludwig Göransson 

“News of the World” (Universal Pictures) – James Newton Howard 

“Mank” (Netflix) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross 

“Soul” (Pixar) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy 

Lily Collins (“Emily in Paris”)

Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”) 

Elle Fanning (“The Great”) 

Jane Levy (“Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”) 

Catherine O’Hara (“Schitt’s Creek”) 

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

“Normal People” (Hulu/BBC) 

“The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix) 

“Small Axe” (Amazon Studios/BBC) 

“The Undoing” (HBO) 

“Unorthodox” (Netflix) 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

John Boyega (“Small Axe”) 

Brendan Gleeson (“The Comey Rule”) 

Dan Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”) 

Jim Parsons (“Hollywood”)

Donald Sutherland (“The Undoing”) 

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Amazon Studios) 

“Hamilton” (Walt Disney Pictures) 

“Palm Springs” (Neon) 

“Music”

“The Prom” (Netflix) 

Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”) 

Olivia Colman (“The Father”) 

Jodie Foster (“The Mauritanian”)

Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”) 

Helena Zengel (“News of the World”)

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language 

“Another Round” (Samuel Goldwyn Films) 

“La Llorona” (Shudder) 

“The Life Ahead” (Netflix) 

“Minari” (A24) 

“Two of Us”

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture 

“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) 

“Mank” (Netflix) 

“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) 

“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics) 

“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy 

Don Cheadle (“Black Monday”)

Nicholas Hoult (“The Great”) 

Eugene Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”) 

Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”) 

Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”) 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

Gillian Anderson (“The Crown”) 

Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”) 

Julia Garner (“Ozark”) 

Annie Murphy (“Schitt’s Creek”) 

Cynthia Nixon (“Ratched”)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

“Fight for You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros.) – H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas 

“Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Daniel Pemberton, Celeste

“Io Si (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead” (Netflix) – Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi 

“Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth 

“Tigress & Tweed” from “The United States vs. Billie Holliday” (Hulu)

Best Motion Picture – Animated 

“The Croods: A New Age” (Universal Pictures) 

“Onward” (Walt Disney Pictures) 

“Over the Moon” (Netflix) 

“Soul” (Walt Disney Pictures) 

“Wolfwalkers” (Cartoon Saloon) 

 

Related posts

Strictly Come Dancing’s unvaxxed stars ‘hire lawyers to protect their identity’

John Turner

Sex Education fans reckon Asa Butterfield and Mimi Keene might be dating in real life

John Turner

No Time To Die’s Lashana Lynch on ‘pushing the needle’ with representation as she books place in Bond history

John Turner
%d bloggers like this: